Lies We Tell….Our Parents

22 Feb

Let’s face it, we all do it or have done it in the past. I think it is natural that there are little secrets we have and times we glaze over things in order to avoid dissapointment. I always told my parents a lot. There were very few things I kept from them because I think I had a guilty conscious. Everyday I think about what Lila is going to be like when she gets older and I wonder about the type of relationship we will have. I hope she feels she can share things with me as I did with my parents. Let’s be clear, of course there were times I wasn’t honest and didn’t always come clean. I find it entertaining now to sit down with my parents and say “Remember that one time I said such and such?”…well it didn’t really happen that way. We have a good laugh about it now.

I thought I would share one of those times. It makes me laugh thinking about it.

On my 20th birthday, myself and my BFF’s went to get our first tattoo. We were giddy, nervous, and so excited all at the same time. We had been discussing our plans to do this for a while and had sketches and everything to take with us. Even though we were all technically adults we all knew that none of our parents would really approve or be in favor of the tattoos. Apparently I wasn’t overly concerned with hiding mine because I had mine all of a week before my mom discovered it. She took me shopping for clothes as she did so many times before and as I was busy trying on the next article of clothing I didn’t think to conceal my back. She didn’t even bust me on it at that moment, she waited a while and brought it up in conversation later. I really don’t think she was even that mad but I do remember her asking me if I knew it was gonna be there forever? I am sure I had some smart little response. Lord help me when Lila is a teenager. Anyway, overall I felt that I had just kinda let her down. However, we never talked about whether she was gonna tell my dad or not. I guess she didn’t because some months later I was home from college for the weekend hanging out in my pajamas. I was leaning over looking in the fridge when I heard my dad say, “Laura, I hope that isn’t a tattoo on your back.” I’m pretty sure I broke out into a sweat.

In my head….” OH CRAP, OH CRAP, OH CRAP….what do I say?”

What I really said…”Oh it’s not daddy, it’s one of those henna tattoos. It will be gone in a few months.”

And we haven’t talked about it since. It think he may be onto me though, 9 years later and it hasn’t faded a bit. That’s some good henna:)

4 Responses to “Lies We Tell….Our Parents”

  1. Maya Fitz February 22, 2012 at 10:24 pm #

    Haha! That’s great. I do love sitting down with my parents and reminiscing about the “lies” I’ve told them. I was a wild teenager in their eyes at least. I hope that my son won’t lie to us as much as I lied to my parents. They were very STRICT though, so it’s partly their fault (that’s how I justify it at least).

    • thewoodsonway February 23, 2012 at 1:42 am #

      It is so much fun when you can come clean with no consequences…haha. It’s scary and exciting at the same time to think about whether your kids will turn out like you, I guess that is part of the fun:)

  2. amberelegance February 23, 2012 at 11:55 am #

    I was so nervous about my Dad seeing my tattoos that I hid them everytime I saw him. I thought he would do the whole lecture on how I will live to regret them, etc. etc.. I spent so many hours sweltering in jumpers when visiting my Dad!

    He finally saw them when we went to Sri Lanka for a wedding. I couldn’t really get away with wearing jumpers there so just went for it. The only thing he said about them – he asked what the poem was on my leg!

    All those times sweltering and he never even cared!

    • thewoodsonway February 23, 2012 at 1:53 pm #

      That is too funny!You had probably hidden them from him for so long that you had created the worst possible reaction in your head while in reality it wasn’t that big of a deal.Sometimes we underestimate our parents:)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: